Clarksburg in Harrison County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Combat Wounded

By Don Morfe, April 13, 2014
Inscription. Dear friend, beware as you stand by. As you are now, so once was I. As I am now, so you will be. So get prepared to follow me. “To follow you I am not content. Until I know which way you went.”

We are such things as dreams are made of and our little life is rounded with sleep.

Green be the turf above thee. Friend of thy better day. None knew thee but to love thee. Nor name thee but to praise.

Contributors-State of West Virginia, Cecil H. Underwood, Governor; Joseph Minard, Senator; Northern Granite Company Inc.

Charter Members of Chapter 418-Patsy Seralina, Paul Hutson, David H. Hill, James C. Barberia, Sam Haught, Paul Hastings, William Rector, Karl A. Dillinger, William Saunders Jr., Patsy Bart, Benjamin A. Fitzpatrick, John W. Manuel III.

Erected by MOPH Chapter 418, State of West Virginia, and Northern Granite Company.

2. Front of the Harrison County Courthouse