REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Capture of Redoubt #10

Yorktown, Virginia

Inscription.
The dream of American Independence remained uncertain after five years of war. During the fall of 1781, a Franco-American force under the command of General George Washington besieged General Lord Cornwallis’ heavily entrenched British Army at Yorktown, Virginia. Washington launched a daring night attack on October 12, led by 20 men of the 4th Connecticut Infantry and followed by a detachment of the Corps of Sappers and Miners which cleared a path for the rest of the assault column, and captured Redoubt 10, located at the British left. Simultaneously, French troops captured Redoubt 9. His defenses breached, Lord Cornwallis surrendered his 7,000 man Army on 19 October. News of the British defeat forced Prime Minister Lord North to resign; his successors negotiated a peace treaty that recognized the United States.

“On the Evening of the 14th, two very successful Attempts were made upon two Redoubts of the Enemy, which secured their left Flank; and were almost instantly carried, by the irresistible Spirit and Bravery of the Troops who made the Assault…”
General George Washington to General Nathaniel Greene Headquarters, October 16, 1781

Erected by U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center.

these topic lists: Forts and CastlesWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 14, 1781.

2. Redoubt #10 display

Regarding The Capture of Redoubt #10. Sapper - a soldier responsible for tasks such as building and repairing roads and bridges, laying and clearing mines, etc.