Floydada in Floyd County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Floydada Chapter No. 31, Order of the Eastern Star

Inscription. The Floyd City Chapter, Order of the Eastern Star (O.E.S.), was organized in early 1898 when members of the Floyd City Lodge No. 712, A. F. & A. M. and their families petitioned the Grand Chapter of Texas O.E.S. for a charter. Mrs. Ella B. Starks was named worthy matron and Mr. J. L. Crabtree was appointed worthy patron. Officially chartered in October of that year, the chapter had a strong beginning with its charter and many new members. In 1933 the chapter was renamed Floydada Chapter No. 31 in keeping with the renaming of the Masonic Lodge, since the town itself had been renamed soon after its founding. In observing their O.E.S. objectives, the Floydada chapter has contributed time, effort and funds to many charitable and civic projects and organizations.

2. Floydada Chapter No. 31, Order of the Eastern Star Marker on the right
Floydada Lodge No. 712, A. F. & A. M. Marker is on the left.