Woodlawn in Carroll County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Woodlawn

The Crooked Road — Virginia’s Heritage Music Trail

Inscription. Woodlawn. Woodlawn and adjacent areas of Carroll County have made a rich contribution to America’s traditional music. Ernest V. (Pop) Stoneman lived here. His recording career with his family began in 1924 and spanned decades of technology, beginning with the Edison cylinder and continuing to today’s compact disc. The Melton Family of traditional Appalachian dulcimer makers and players is from here. They were the subject of a notable study by the Smithsonian Institution. Banjoist, fiddler, instrument-maker and recording entrepreneur Kyle Creed kept his various enterprises near here. Autoharp wizard Kilby Snow re-defined that instrument, and became a legend to its players everywhere. He moved about locally, but lived a portion of his life here.

Families have kept a legacy of music here from the late colonial period until the present. Family names among these keepers include the following: Lundy, Melton, Cole, Stoneman, Patterson, Edmonds, Horton, Lowe, Smith, Sizemore, Russell, Bryant, Burnette, Lyon, Lineberry, Meyers, Burris, Burcham, Harrison, and Caldwell. The Harmon Museum contains artifacts, documents, and photos that relate the history of the Woodlawn area. Crooked Creek Fishing and Recreation Area offers excellent trout fishing year round. Biking, hiking, equestrian, and birding trails are also a part of this
state-run area.

The Crooked Road, Virginia’s Heritage Music Trail. From the Blue Ridge Mountains to the Coalfields region, southwest Virginia is blessed with historic and contemporary music venues, musicians, and fretted instrument makers. Historically isolated, the region retained its strong musical legacy by passing traditions down through musical families to an appreciative community.

Old time mountain music, bluegrass, and gospel can be enjoyed all year long and several museums are devoted to showcasing the area’s rich musical heritage.

The Crooked Road winds through the ruggedly beautiful Appalachian Mountains and leads you to the major hotspots of old time mountain music, country music, and bluegrass. Alive and kickin’ for today’s fans, these venues preserve and celebrate musical traditions passed down through generations. Annual festivals, weekly concerts, radio shows, and jam sessions ring out to large audiences and intimate gatherings. Please visit the Crooked Road website to plan your trip to coincide with the current entertainment events.

Erected by The Crooked Road.

1. Appalachian Dulcimer Traditions. 2001 book by Ralph Lee Smith on Amazon.com. This book has a chapter on the Melton Family. Excerpt: “The
3. The Stonemans and The Crooked Road Woodlawn Markers
existence of a dulcimer that was owned by Amon Melton and may have been made by him was unknown until I got a tip while I was in southwestern Virginia in the summer of 1993. Go to Harmon’s Western Wear, outside of Hillsville, I was told. The owner, G. H. ‘Gooch’ Harmon, is a mountain history buff who has built a large addition onto his store to house the ‘Harmon Museum.’ There are a couple of dulcimers in there, people said. I entered Harmon’s and asked if I could see the museum. Gooch smiled broadly and waved toward the wide entrance on the opposite wall. Inside the museum, I found myself wandering through an awesome assortment of mountain artifacts, from Indian arrowheads to original copies of newspapers describing murderous mayhem that occurred in the Hillsville courthouse in 1912. No visitor to southwestern Virginia should miss this wonderful private museum. Ina dusty corner with some old farm tools, there were two large diamond-shaped dulcimers, one made by Jacob Melton and one made by Raymond Melton, both of whom we will soon discuss. Jacob’s may have been made in the 1930s, Raymond's in the 1960s.” (Submitted on June 23, 2017.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

2. Kilby Snow plays "Troubles".
(Submitted on June 23, 2017.)