Near Matador in Motley County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cottonwood Mott Line Camp

Inscription. The Cottonwood Mott, named for the stand, or motte, of trees which surrounded a natural spring here, was the site of a line camp as early as 1878. Cowboys used the camp as a base from which to work, herding cattle and mending fences on the ranch. A log cabin was built here by employees of the Jingle Bob Ranch, and was the site of at least two gunfights. The ranchland was sold in 1882 to the Matador Land & Cattle Company, LDT., a Scotland-based syndicate. The company sold out in 1951, and the land was divided into smaller ranches.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

3. Cottonwood Mott Line Camp