Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

First Unitarian Church

By Michael Herrick, May 19, 2017
Founded in 1830, First Unitarian Church has been active in civil-rights movements as well as community-wide initiatives. Several fires have damaged the church. Including one in 1985 which left only the stone walls. Each time it has been rebuilt by the congregation & continues to support many civil rights issues.

( back )
On January 12, 1895, Susan B. Anthony & Carrie Chapman Catt spoke at First Unitarian Church. This was a stop on their southern tour promoting women’s suffrage. Anthony’s speech on gender equity & political action was given in the church’s Sunday school room. Twenty-five years later women were granted the right to vote.
Presented by First Unitarian Church

Erected 2005 by Kentucky Historical Society · Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2173.)

( back )

4. First Unitarian Church