Corporal Eugene C. Rivera

Inscription. On April 25, 1951, the Eighth Ranger Company (Airborne) found themselves heavily engaged with Chinese forces as they provided forward reconnaissance during the withdrawal of the 24th Infantry Division near a Korean terrain feature designated Hill 628. Operating the only remaining radio, Corporal (CPL) Eugene C. Rivera, a Communications Chief with the Rangers, adjusted artillery fire upon the enemy. Despite their best efforts, friendly troops were unable to break through the Chinese lines to reconnect with the isolated unit. As casualties mounted, the Rangers were encouraged to, “Get out the best you can.” Not willing to abandon any Soldier, the Rangers prepared to make their final stand as CPL Rivera spotted American tanks. To save his fellow Rangers, CPL Rivera bravely climbed a desolate hill, and while under relentless fire from the enemy, established and maintained radio contact with the tank platoon leader. His selfless act allowed the M36 Patton tiger-striped tanks of the Sixth Tank battalion to break the enemy encirclement and evacuate the wounded.

Erected by The United States Army War College; United States Army Heritage and Education Center.

from Wikipedia, unknown