The "Duster"

Twin 40mm, Full Tracked, Self-Propelled Gun M42

Inscription.
The M42, a redesign of the earlier M19, entered service in 1953. Developed to provide low-altitude air defense for armored and mechanical units, the m-42’s anti-aircraft armament was of limited value against modern high-speed jets. As a result, it was withdrawn from Regular Army service by 1963. However, the need to provide protection against air attacks for ground forces in Vietnam led to the M42’s recall into active service by 1966. Because an air threat did not develop, the M42 were instead used in ground support roles such as convoy escort and base perimeter defense throughout Vietnam. its 40mm guns, capable of firing 240 rounds per minute, were very effective against unarmored enemy units. It was nicknamed the “Duster” by Soldiers in Vietnam, where it was employed until 1972. In 1988 the M42 was replaced by more advanced self-propelled missile air defense systems.

“There was never an NDP (Night Defensive Position) hit that had a Duster on it. Because every other night we’d fire -we knew we were being watched, and the firepower of four Dusters banging into the trees is enough to scare…. anybody. It would be suicide to attack, because it’s got to be a ground attack, and they’ve got to cross open field. And we’d have chewed them alive.”
First Lieutenant Robert W. Parks, A Battery, 5th

Battalion, 2nd Artillery (Vietnam)