Volcano in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Kilauea

Rising Smoke Cloud

— Hawaii Volcanoes National Park —

Inscription.
A caldera has likely existed at Kilauea’s summit for as long as has the volcano. Collapse occurred repeatedly as magma swelled the summit area and then drained rapidly through the flanking rift zones. Large fault blocks have formed here and at Uwekahuna Bluff as repeated collapse steepened the caldera walls.

Since the last major collapse, repeated overflows of Halemaumau and eruptions from the caldera floor have partially refilled the basin. Early Western explorers described a much different scene, with cliffs 900 feet high. Today cliffs are half that height, indication the pace of caldera filling during historic time.

(Inscription at the bottom of the image) Kilauea Caldera

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.