The Army’s New 50-Ton Killer

M60 to M60A3 Patton Main Battle Tank (MBT)

Inscription. The M60 “Patton” medium MBT was an effective redevelopment of the M48 medium tank, designed to counter the larger armament of the Soviet Union’s T-54 and forthcoming T-62 tanks. Introduced in 1960, the M60 featured a larger 105mm main gun, more angular turret for better protection and a diesel engine. In 1962 the initial design was modified resulting in the M60A1, which boasted a further sloped and elongated turret with thicker armor, laser rangefinder, solid state ballistic computer and a crosswind sensor and stabilization system that allowed the tank to be aimed and fired on the move.

Subsequent improvements in 1973 and 1979 further modified the M60’s turret, incorporated the 152mm XM162E1 gun-launcher for firing the Shillelagh missile (M60A2), and added the AN/VVG-2 laser range finder and AN’VSG-2 tank thermal sight (M60A3). Introduced for conventional warfare during the Cold War period, with versions battle tested in Vietnam, the M60 series MBT was the Army’s workhorse for nearly three decades, until being wholly retired in 1997 in favor of the newer M1A1 “Abrams” MBT.

2. Insert - Assembly line
3. Insert - NATO maneuvers