Hamiltonban Township near Fairfield in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle Of Monterey Pass

Citizens’ Stories and Kilpatrick’s Advance

Replaces an earlier marker, "The Battle of Monterey Pass".
Inscription.
On the afternoon of July 4, Union General Judson Kilpatrick left Emmitsburg with three brigades of cavalry, supported by three batteries of rifled artillery. Kilpatrick was ordered to locate and attack a Confederate wagon train that was moving over South Mountain.

At Monterey Pass, Confederate soldiers captured Jacob Baer, David Miller, and other civilians at the Monterey Inn. Baer managed to get a message for help to Susan Lookabaugh. She walked past the Confederate pickets and came across James Embley and asked him for help. Near Fountaindale, local farmer Charles H. Buhrman received the message about the capture of several local men who were being held at the Monterey Inn. Buhrman mounted his horse and went to find help.

Buhrman found the advance of the Union cavalry near and reported what he had learned directly to General Kilpatrick and General George A. Custer.

As Buhrman rode with General Kilpatrick, they came across Hetty Zielinger, who told him that the confederates had placed a cannon commanding the mountain summit from the east.

It was about sunset when the Union cavalry was at the base of the mountain. As weather conditions worsened, Kilpatrick’s Cavalry ascended the mountain. Kilpatrick noted that to his right was a rugged mountain peak, to his left was a steep ravine, and
too his front was a road too narrow to deploy his artillery.

One of two markers at this location, in the shadows beyond the flagpole at the Fountaindale Fire Department.
Monterey Pass”

3. Union General Judson Kilpatrick, Commanding