Princeton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Horse Chestnut Walk

Inscription.
A path following the original alignment of the road and continuing the line of Nassau Street remained an entrance to Morven until the property was subdivided in 1891. For pedestrians it was the most direct route from downtown Princeton.

Originally, it probably was lined by cherry trees, in which Annis Stockton hung lanterns to mark the way for guests at her Fourth of July party in 1783. At the end of the 18th century, her son, the Duke, replaced the cherries with horse chestnut trees. Two aged trees of this variety can be seen across the fence.

In the mid-19th century this was a favorite place for the family and guests to stroll. The monument commemorating the Battle of Princeton, erected in 1922, bisected and ended the walk.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 40° 20.834′ N, 74° 39.986′ W. Marker was in Princeton, New Jersey, in Mercer County. Marker could be reached from Stockton Street (U.S. 206). This marker is on the grounds of Morven Museum and Garden, on the walkway between the house and the adjacent municipal

looking toward municipal building
looking toward Morven.