Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pauline Adams

By Brandon D Cross, June 16, 2017
Inscription. Pauline Adams, a native of Ireland who immigrated to the United States in her youth, was a woman’s rights activist who advocated a militant approach to the campaign for suffrage. The Equal Suffrage League of Norfolk was formed at her house in Ghent on 18 Nov. 1910: Adams was elected its first president. On 4 Sept. 1917, Adams and 12 other women were arrested for picketing at a parade attended by Pres. Woodrow Wilson in Washington, D.C. Adams passed the bar exam in 1921 and was among the first women to practice law in Norfolk. She is buried in the city’s Elmwood Cemetery.

Erected 2010 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KV-21.)