Old Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Chateauesque Architecture / Gilded Age Mansions

Inscription.
Chateauesque Architecture. Alongside the impressive examples of Romanesque, Victorian Gothic, Italianate, Queen Anne, Beaux Arts and Eclectic styles found in Old Louisville is Chateauesque, a rare French-inspired design exemplified by steep-pitched gables, heavy ornamentation & intricate detail. Architects often added Moorish elements & terra-cotta arabesques.

Gilded Age Mansions. In the late 1800s, Louisville had gained a reputation as the “City of Beautiful Homes” — many of the city’s prominent citizens making their homes on fashionable Third Avenue. The collection of grand mansions and comfortable homes constitutes one of the richest examples of Victorian domestic architecture in the U.S.

Erected 2005 by Kentucky Historical Society · Kentucky Department of Highways; 1300 South Third St. Assoc. & George Unseld. (Marker Number 2166.)

5. An Example of Chateauesque Architecture