Coldwater in Branch County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Richard L. Bettinger Memorial Gardens

Inscription. The gardens in the library park have been donated by the family of Richard L. Bettinger in honor of donors who contributed $500 or more to the renovation of the Naomi Davis Home, Branch County's shelterhouse. Individuals and organizations who made these generous contributions are named on the brick walkway. A local business leader and entrepreneur, Dick Bettinger was also a charter member of the Coldwater Township Sunrise Rotary Club, which raised more than $200,000 to provide a new home for abused women and children in Branch County. Dick Bettinger valued family & community. He also valued the persistence and determination that make projects like the Naomi Davis home successful. Dick always believed that none of us can accomplish as much as all of us.

Dedicated October 1996

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 41° 56.413′ N, 85° 0.023′ W. Marker was in Coldwater, Michigan, in Branch County. Marker was at the intersection of Division Street (Business

Marker is on the right side of the sidewalk, between the two bushes and in front of the lightpost.
The area has been redesigned and the marker is no longer there.