Sylvania in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Log Home

Inscription.
This 1 1/2 story home was built in the 1840's. It was purchased in 1997 and moved to the Sylvania Historical Village from near Westin, Ohio, about 3 1/2 miles Southeast of Grand Rapids. The home was covered in asphalt shingles and had been abandoned. It was dismantled and rebuilt on this site.

The broken windows were replaced with custom windows and made to fit the original sashes. The fireplace and chimney were replaced. Access to the second floor was originally a ladder and was replaced by a staircase after the removal of some beams. The roof is supported by original saplings which still can be seen from the east end of the home.

All furnishings to the log home have been donated.

Erected by Toledo Memorial Park.