Sylvania in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stone Academy

Inscription.
This school is a half-scale replica of the two story school that was built on this site in 1844. It was named "Stone Academy" because it was built out of local cut quarry stone. In 1869, a brick building replaced it called "Sylvania High School". Two wings and a playground running back to the railroad tracks were added in 1872. The building was used as a school until 1926 and it was abandoned in 1929 for the newly built Burnham High School.

The Historical Village duplicated Stone Academy using the building instructions from the 1844 school board minutes. The Sylvania Historical Village stands on the original site of this school.

The interior reflects the first school year of 1845 with reproduction candle sconces and whale oil lights. President James Polk is in office and the school books are McGuffey Readers and Blue Back Spellers. The desks are copies of the 1830-1850 Ohio common school desks which held two students.

Sign Sponsored By: Flower Hospital

2. Stone Academy Marker - Upper Image