Radford, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lovely Mount Baptist Church

(First Baptist Church)

By J. J. Prats, June 10, 2017
Inscription. On 13 Nov. 1869, the Rev. Capt. Charles S. Schaeffer of the Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands met with the people of Lovely Mount (later Radford) and organized the Lovely Mount Baptist Church. In 1898, the congregation purchased the Lutheran church that stood at this location on Fairfax Street, and changed its name to the First Baptist Church. The first church of the Baptist denomination tn Radford, Lovely Mount/First Baptist Church served the African American community for more than 60 years until Radford College purchased it in 1961 and demolished it to expand Peters Hall.

Erected 2010 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-330.)