Corozal Town, Corozal, Belize — Central America

Schofield Residence

Corozal Town Historical Walk

Schofield Residence
The Schofield residence was constructed in the early 1880's when mature mahogany was still thriving in the forests of northern Belize which ensured its longevity into the 21st century. It has survived many hurricanes including category 5 Hurricane Janet in 1955. It was built with many windows to capture the refreshing breeze of the sea.

The structure was first a home but it also served as the headquarters for the Schofield family who were the owners of the Goshen and Pembroke Hall Estates (Corozal Town and area). Mr. Thomas Schofield became the owner of the Estate when Mr. John Carmichael was unable to pay back a loan from Schofield to buy the estates from Anglo-French Company. Mr. Carmichael transferred the land to Schofield. Mr. Ernest Schofield (pictured here) inherited the estate from his father Thomas.

Eventually the grandson of Ernest, William Schofield inherited and in 1956 sold the estate to the Government of Belize after the devastation of 1955's Hurricane Janet, but retained his residence in the Schofield's house. In 1980 the grandchildren of William Schofield sold the house and property to the Catholic mission. It has been utilized by the Catholic mission in various ways including a resource centre, classroom, conference space and living quarters for nuns from Mexico
doing pastoral work in Corozal.

Erected by National Institute of Culture and History (NICH). (Marker Number 3 of 7.)

1. Errors in the information
on the marker

A Schofield descendant provided the following information that indicates that some of the marker information may be in error.

Thomas Schofield acquired the Goshen and Pembroke Hall Estate from John Carmichael. He sent his son, Ernest Augustus Schofield (EAS) to Belize to manage the property. EAS eventually inherited the estate. He had several children, one of them Ernest Julian Schofield. There is a picture on the marker of a young soldier named Ernest Schofield. It references him as the Ernest that inherited the estate from his father, Thomas. The picture is indeed of Ernest Schofield, just not Ernest Augustus Schofield, who inherited the estate from his father, Thomas. The picture is of Ernest Julian Schofield, his son. He lived in Belize, but never owned the estate. His brother, William, inherited it from their father, EAS. Following Hurricane Janet in 1955, the estate was sold to the Belizean government. The house remained in the family until 1980.
    — Submitted September 10, 2017, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.