Greene Township near Fayetteville in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Making Iron

Inscription. The ironmaking process was well-known and cold-blast furnaces built in 18th and 19th century America mimicked designs first used 400 years earlier. A thick stone furnace, shaped like a flat-topped pyramid served as the place of transformation, where minerals became metal.

Fillers dumped alternating layers of charcoal fuel, iron ore and limestone flux into the top of the furnace. As the charcoal burned, air forced into the furnace from the outside raised the temperature to 2,000-3,000 F. creating several byproducts. Carbon gases escaped up the furnace stack, molten iron sank to the bottom and impurities called slag floated on the liquified metal. Workers drew off the useless slag and guttermen channeled the iron into connected castings called pigs.

Erected by Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, Pennsylvania Bureau of State Parks.

More about this marker. The marker is near the Caledonia Furnace in Caledonia State Park.