Near Emerson in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Railroad Block-house

Interstate 75 can be seen in the lower right corner
Inscription. On Allatoona Creek in this vicinity, a Federal block-house, guarding State R.R. bridge, was garrisoned by Companies E, F, and I, of the 18th Wisconsin Regt.

Oct. 5, 1864, while retreating from Allatoona, 2 mi. N., French’s Div. of Stewart’s A.C. [CS] burned the bridge and block-house, capturing 84 officers and men.

The State R.R. was shifted north in 1949 and in 1950, Allatoona Creek was flooded by the impounded waters of Allatoona Dam.

Erected 1952 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 008-7.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker of the same title and text on this location erected by the Georgia Historical Commission.

Looking west on Georgia Highway 293, with Sandtown Road leading to the right (north) at the intersection