Nanticoke in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Coal Miners Memorial Monument

By William Fischer, Jr., June 26, 2017
Inscription.

A special tribute to the anthracite coal miners, to whom our nation and its people owe a debt of gratitude for their courage, strength, and bravery, which have enriched the lives of everyone.

This memorial is an eternal testament of our gratitude to the Northeastern Pennsylvania Coal Miner, and to everyone who made this dream a reality. In this face, we see those who had sacrificed their hopes & dreams for the fulfillment of ours.

The Coal Miner is an integral part of our heritage and will always be our legacy. We thank Almighty God and our sculptor Alan Cottrill for memorializing our Coal Miner this date, November 23, 2003

Erected 2003 by Alvin & Alma Berlot and Family, Kevin J. Grevera, and Sam Marranca.

2. Coal Miners Memorial

1. History of Anthracite Coal Mining. (Submitted on July 6, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Pennsylvania Anthracite Heritage Museum. (Submitted on July 6, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. History of the Pennsylvania Anthracite Region. (Submitted on July 6, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Coal Miners Memorial Sculpture Detail
4. Anthracite Coal at the Coal Miners Memorial