Merritt Island in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Saturn V

Inscription. Saturn V, the United States’ largest and most powerful launch vehicle, was designed to hurl American astronauts in an Apollo capsule to the Moon. Composed of three stages and an instrument unit, the Saturn V, which stood 111 meters (363 feet) tall, had a liftoff weight of 2,812 metric tons (6,200,000 pounds), and developed 34.5 million newtons (7.7 million pounds) of thrust at liftoff. Explosive potential: 453,600 Kgs. (1,000,000 pounds) of TNT.

Thirteen Saturn V’s were launched between Nov. 9, 1967 and May 14, 1973. All were erected in the Vehicle Assembly Building and moved vertically to the launch pad atop massive crawler transporters.

2. Gemini Rocket
3. Mercury Rocket