Oude Stad in Haarlem, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

On this date the Hastings & Prince Edward Regiment and the Royal Canadian Regiment, both part of the 1st Canadian Infantry Brigade, took the surrender of the German occupational forces in the area of Haarlem, IJmuiden and Zandvoort and restored liberty to the citizens of the area.

8 Mei 1945

Op deze datum hebben het Hastings en Prins Edward Regiment en het Koninklijk Canadese Infanterie Brigade, beiden als een onderdeel van de Eerste Canadese Infanterie Brigade, de overgave van het duitse bezettings leger aangenommen en vrijheid hersteld voor de burgers van Haarlem, IJmuiden en Zandvoort.

God Save the Queen

Presented by the Canadian Veterans on the 8 May 1995

Aangeboden door de Canadese Veteranen op 8 Mei 1995

Erected 1995 by The Canadian Veterans.

2. May 8 1945 / 8 Mei 1945 Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here on the left, with the gated entrance from the square to the courtyard visible in the shadows, as well.