Kutztown in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pennsylvania Dutch Ballads

Inscription.

The ballad is a narrative song which deals with murder, suicide, natural calamities, & unrequited love. Although ballads were sung throughout Europe, most American ballads parallel the British Isle's ballads. Pa. Dutch ballads were often of a religious nature & dealt with Biblical subjects & personal religious experiences: the wages of sin: & Biblical stories such as Solomon & the Queen of Sheeba. Both secular & religious ballads usually dealt with some tragedy: they were better suited to solo rather than choral singing. In days gone by, Pa. Dutch grandmothers would sing these ballads to youngsters to warn them of evil.

Regarding Pennsylvania Dutch Ballads. Excerpt from "Today... and Yesterday" by The Morning Call

1. The Pennsylvania German Society. (Submitted on July 10, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Pennsylvania German Cultural Heritage Center at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania. (Submitted on July 10, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Kutztown Folk Festival. (Submitted on July 10, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Pa. Dutch Ballads Marker and Other Markers
Looking SW