Central Harlem in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A. Philip Randolph Square

Inscription.
"The idea of separatism is harkening to the past and it is undesirable even if it could be realized, because the progress of mankind has been based upon … social, intellectual and cultural contact." —A. Philip Randolph, 1969

Asa Philip Randolph (1889-1979), labor and civil rights leader, was born in Crescent City, Florida on April 15,1889. After graduating from the Cookman Institute in Jacksonville, Randolph continued his education at City College, which he began attending shortly after he moved to New York in 1911. In 1917 Randolph and Chandler Owen founded the Messenger, a radical monthly publication that urged black industrial workers to unionize. In 1925 the sleeping-car porters of the Pullman Railroad Company, drawn to Randolph's militant stance on labor and race issues, asked him to organize a union.

After ten years of negotiations, the managers of the Pullman Company met Randolph's demands. They granted $2 million in wage increases and officially recognized the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters, the first black union in the country.

Randolph successfully pressured President Roosevelt to issue the historic Executive Order 8802 on July 31, 1941 which banned discrimination in the defense industry and led to the establishment of the Fair Employment Practice Commission. In 1955
the veteran labor leader became the first black vice-president of the American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO). On August 28, 1963, Randolph and Bayard Rustin directed the March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom, during which civil rights leader Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. delivered his famous "I Have a Dream" speech. In 1965, they founded the A. Philip Randolph Institute to strengthen ties between labor and civil rights organizations.

This site was acquired by the City in 1896. It formerly contained one of the many brownstone milestone markers, c. 1769, that denoted the distance of various sites from City Hall. The area was named Dewey Square by the Board of Aldermen in 1922 for Admiral George B. Dewey (1837-1917), a naval hero of the Spanish American War, for whom the promenade in Battery Park along New York Harbor is named. Dewey Square also provided the inspiration for and title of a 1947 song by saxophonist Charlie Parker, who lived in the area at the time.

The area was renamed for A. Philip Randolph in 1964 by the City Council, under a local law introduced by Council Member J. Raymond Jones and signed by Mayor John V. Lindsay.

Erected by New York City Parks & Recreation.

The marker is visible here, mounted to the fence, with part of the square visible in the background.
Civil RightsLabor Unions. In addition, it is included in the NYC Parks series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1969.

1. A. Philip Randolph Square (Biography.com). A. Philip Randolph was a
3. A. Philip Randolph
This c. 1945 portrait of A. Philip Randolph by Ernest Hamlin Baker hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Civil rights activist A. Philip Randolph waged a lifelong battle for the economic empowerment of African Americans. In 1925, he accepted the challenge of organizing the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters -- the first black labor union chartered by the American Federation of Labor. Continuing his advocacy for African American workers, Randolph called for a march on Washington in 1941 to protest the exclusion of blacks from defense industry jobs. He canceled that march only after President Franklin D. Roosevelt (1882-1945) signed an order mandating an end to discriminatory practices by government contractors.

Following World War II, Randolph led the effort to desegregate the nation’s armed forces and waged a civil disobedience campaign against the draft until President Harry Truman (1884-1972) ordered an end to segregation in the military in 1948. Randolph crowned his career in 1963 by helping to organize the celebrated March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom.” – National Portrait Gallery
trailblazing leader, organizer and social activist who championed equitable labor rights for African-American communities during the 20th century.
(Submitted on July 10, 2017.)

2. A. Philip Randolph Square. Official NYC Parks description (Submitted on January 15, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)