Reykjavik, Capital Region H÷fu­borgarsvŠ­i, Iceland

Torfhildur Hˇlm

Reykjavik Bˇkmenntaborg UNESCO City of Literature

By Andrew Ruppenstein, June 8, 2017
Inscription. Torfhildur Hˇlm (1845-1918) var brautry­jandi ß řmsum svi­um Ýslenskra bˇkmennta. H˙n var fyrsti atvinnnurith÷ndur landsins og fyrst Ýslenskra kvenna til a­ hljˇta skßldastyrk ˙r landssjˇ­i, ßri­ 1891. Ůvi var reyndar mˇtmŠlt og var styrkurinn lŠkka­ur og kalla­ur äekknastyrkur". Torfhildur bjˇ hÚr Ý IngˇlfsstrŠti 18 si­ustu ßr Švinnar en h˙n lÚst ˙r spŠnsku veikinni sem geisa­i Ůß Ý landinu. Torfhildur skrifa­i skßlds÷gur og smßs÷gur og er fyrsti ═slendingurinn sem sendi frß sÚr s÷gulega skßlds÷gu.

ä╔g var s˙ fyrsta sem nßtt˙ran dŠmdi til Ůess a­ uppskera hina beisku ßvexti gamalla rˇtgrˇinna hleypidˇma gegn litterŠrum d÷mum."

Torfhildur Hˇlm (1845-1918) was in many ways a pioneer in Icelandic literature. She was the first Icelandic writer who made writing her sole career and she was the first female author to receive a public writer's grant, in 1891. This was disputed and the name of the grant was thus changed into "widow's grant". Torfhildur lived here in IngˇlfsstraŠti 18 in her last years. She caught the Spanish flu that ravaged Iceland in 1918 and passed away shortly after. Torfhildur Hˇlm wrote novels and short stories and was the first Icelander to publish a historical novel.

"I was the first that nature doomed to reap the sour fruit of old ingrained prejudice
2. Torfhildur Hˇlm Marker - Wide View
against literary ladies."

Erected by Siminn.

1. Torfhildur Hˇlm (City of Literature). (Submitted on July 11, 2017.)
2. Torfhildur Ůorsteinsdˇttir (Wikipedia). Torfhildur Ůorsteinsdˇttir, also known as Torfhildur Hˇlm (2 February 1845 – 14 November 1918) was an Icelandic author who lived for many years in Canada. She was perhaps the first Icelander to make a living
3. Torfhildur Hˇlm Marker: Closeup of Photo
as an author, and is frequently cited as the first Icelandic woman novelist.