Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Main Chapels of the Cathedral of Mexico City

Las Portadas Principales de la Catedral (suroeste y sureste).
Flanqueado la portada principal y separada de ella por grandes contrafuertes, rematadas por ménsulas invertidas, se encuentran las otras dos portadas principales.

En ambas, el primer cuerpo es también del orden Dórico, en su modalidad de Toscano, al igual que la principal, pero todo el conjunto de ambas portadas se encuentra a un nivel más bajo que el de la portada central.

El arco de ingreso es también de medio punto con clave en el centro. Sobre la cornisa va un ático con resaltos correspondientes a elementos del primer cuerpo. Sobre este ático aparecen dos grandes relieves en piedra de villerías, que representan (en la portada suroeste) el momento en que Jésus entrega las llaves de la Iglesia a San Pedro, y el otro (en la portada sureste), la nave de la Iglesia, que es otra obra maestra de la escultura novohispana.

Hasta la cornisa de este segundo cuerpo se había concluido la obra del siglo XVII. A fines del siglo XVIII, cuando el edificio se terminó se agregaron los remates, que constan de sendos escudos pontificios
en medallones orlados por guirnaldas y por macetones que los flanquean, con niños esculpidos en piedra, el escultor de estos niños cobró cien pesos por cada uno el 31 de diciembre de 1790.
Toussaint – La Catedral de México.
México, D.F. – 1973.

English translation:
The Main Chapels of the Cathedral (southwest and southeast)
The two chapel portals flank the main entryway and are separated from it by large buttresses, topped by inverted brackets.

In both, the first body is of the Doric order, in its Tuscan mode, similar to the style of the main entrance. The chapel portals have been set at a lower level.

The entrance arch is of a half-point style with a key set in its center. Over the cornice has been placed an attic with protrusions corresponding to elements of the first body. On this attic there are two large stone reliefs, representing (on the southwest front) the moment when Jesus hands the keys of the Church to St. Peter, and the other (the southeast front), the nave of the church, which is one of the masterpieces of the sculpture of New Spain.

The work of the cornice of this second body was finished during the seventeenth century. At the end of the eighteenth century, when the building was completed, the finials were added, consisting of two pontifical shields inside
The marker can be seen here on the left-most (southwest) corner of the cathedral.
of medallions, then bordered by garlands and flanked by large vases. The shields include images of children carved in stone. The sculptor of these children collected one hundred pesos for each one on December 31, 1790.
Toussaint - The Cathedral of Mexico. - 1973.

Erected by Secretaría de Desarrollo Urbano y Ecología (SEDUE).

3. The Mexico City Cathedral
This view is from the eastern corner of the cathedral's atrium. The Metropolitan Tabernacle is the church in the foreground.

4. An additional marker showing the previous location of the "Piedra del Sol" (The Stone of the Sun)
The Piedra del Sol (The Stone of the Sun) was exhibited here on the western side of the cathedral from July 2, 1791 until August, 1855 when it was moved to the Calle Moneda archaeological museum. This marker shows the location where the stone had been placed.
5. An interior view of the Cathedral of Mexico City
6. A marker to Bishop Zumárraga inside the cathedral
Inside the cathedral, mounted on the right side toward the altars, is this marker dedicated to Bishop Zumarraga. It reads:
El Centro Vasco y los Euzkeidunes de Mexico a
Fray Juan de Zumarraga