Lima in Allen County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

East Cemetery

Inscription. Former location of East Cemetery relocated in 1996 to Greenlawn Cemetery American Township.

In 1832 John East of Pickaway County came to Allen County with his wife, Elizabeth Huffer, and family Mary, Isaac, Abraham, Elizabeth, and Samuel. He built an ox tread or "tramp mill" on this site to grind flour and meal, and saw lumber.

In 1844 the tread mill was replaced by a steam grist mill which also operated a carding machine, the first in Allen County.

The hamlet containing the mill became known as "East Town". East Town included a saw mill, tile works, East Town school, and the East Cemetery, also known as the "Old Dessenberg Cemetery".

In 1996 the American Township trustees supervised an archaeological type of excavation where 37 grave sites and remains were located. Those remains now reside at Greenlawn Cemetery in American Township.

Regarding East Cemetery. I worked in the business, Allan Nott Honda Mazda Toyota, that was displaced by the Lowes construction project that also called for the removal of the cemetery. The excavation took place out of public view under a large tent that covered the site. it was done with skid loaders removing a few inches of soil at a time. Many of the burials were, not surprisingly, of children and infants.