Old Pleasant Hill in De Soto Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Old Pleasant Hill

— Historic Site —

Inscription. By 1850 Old Pleasant Hill was a thriving community settled by the Blackshear, Jordan, Chapman, Childers and Elam families. Significant structures included the Methodist Church, Pierce-Payne College, Childers Mansion and the Elam House. When the Texas and Pacific Railway came in 1881 most of the town was moved to the present site in Sabine Parish. Now only the Elam House and cemetery remain, but the victory of the Battle of Pleasant Hill on April 9, 1864 is reenacted annually on this site

Erected by Desoto Historical Society.

2. View north at entrance to Battle of Pleasant Hill area and cemetery.