Stanford in Lincoln County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Cedars

1. The Cedars Marker (Side 1)
Side 1
This home was built in 1853 by Dr. Thomas Montgomery, son of James Montgomery, a judge and congressman. His wife, the former Evaline Whitley, was the niece of Gen. Benjamin Logan, founder of Stanford, and granddaughter of Col. William Whitley, a Kentucky pioneer and military leader. Dr. Montgomery was a well~known physician, farmer, and politician.

Side 2
This home is a fine representation of Greek Revival architecture and was one of the early brick houses in the area. It featured a wired doorbell system and was only the second home in Lincoln Co. to have a bathroom installed. Behind the house is a one~story brick dwelling that originally served as slave quarters. Placed on Nat'l Register of Historic Places, 1978.

is at or near this postal address: 359 Somerset Street, Stanford KY 40484, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. The Cedars Marker (Side 2)
3. The Cedars