Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Alameda Hidalgo

Inscription.
La Alameda Hidalgo, ha sido por más de dos siglos resguardo de árboles, fuente de vida del Centro Histórico de nuestra ciudad.

Fue creada por el Corregidor lgnacio Ruiz Calado para dotar a la ciudad de un lugar de esparcimiento, y proyectada por Mariano Oriñuela. Se inauguró el año de 1804, y recibió el nombre de Alameda Miguel Hidalgo en 1897. En el siglo XX, se cercó con una reja metálica y columnas de cantera; después se hicieron dos pórticos en base a los dibujos del proyecto original.

Hoy la Alameda abre sus puertas a los ocho vientos dotada de una fuente central, la escultura de Hidalgo restaurada y un buen número de bancas para continuar con su función: fuente de vida y lugar de esparcimiento para convivir y disfrutar todos los que habitamos en Santiago de Querétaro.
Abril de 2014

English translation:
The Hidalgo Park (Alameda Hidalgo) has been for more than two centuries a safe place for trees and a source of life for the Historic Center of our city. It was created by the Mayor lgnacio Ruiz Calado to endow the city with a place of recreation, and improved by Mariano Oriñuela. It was inaugurated in 1804, and was named “Alameda Miguel Hidalgo” in 1897. In the twentieth century, it was surrounded by a metal fence and columns of cut stone. Two porticos were made based on
the drawings of the original project. Today the Alameda opens its doors to the eight winds with a central fountain, the sculpture of Hidalgo recently restored and a good number of benches to continue with its main function: to be a source of life and place of recreation, life and enjoyment for all those who live in Santiago de Querétaro.
April 2014

Fuente Central, Alameda Hidalgo
La primera fuente lucía una pequeña estatua del Marqués de la Villa del Villar del Águila. En época del Gobernador Francisco González de Cosío se sustituyó por una plataforma y pedestal sobre los cuales se colocó la efigie de Don Miguel Hidalgo; rodeada de cuatro camellones con flores y cuatro pequeñas fuentes. Se inauguró el 16 de Septiembre de 1897. El 8 de Mayo de 2003, en la conmemoración del 250 aniversario del natalicio del Padre de la Patria se presentó la estatua restaurada, llevando a cabo mejoras a la fuente.

English:
Central Fountain, Hidalgo Grove
The first fountain displayed a small statue of the Marquis de la Villa del Villar del Águila. In the time of Governor Francisco González de Cosío, it was replaced with a platform and pedestal upon which was placed the effigy of Don Miguel Hidalgo, surrounded by four islands with flowers and four small fountains. It was inaugurated on September 16, 1897. On May 8, 2003, for the commemoration of the 250th anniversary of the birth of the Nation's Founding Father, the restored statue was presented, after carrying out improvements to the fountain.

One of the wide walkways of the park can be seen in this view extending from the central fountain area.
4. The additional Alameda Hidalgo Marker, in the process of being removed
Note the Alameda's bandstand in the distance.
In this view towards the north, the two markers are in the distance to the left. The Hidalgo statue reverse is towards the center of the photo.
6. The statue of Hidalgo and fountain of the Alameda Hidalgo
7. The southern entry arch into the Alameda Hidalgo