Centre in Reykjavík in Reykjavíkurborg, Höfuðborgarsvæðið, Iceland — North Atlantic and Artic Oceans (a Nordic Island)

Málfríður Einarsdóttir

Reykjavik Bókmenntaborg UNESCO City of Literature

Inscription. Málfríður Einarsdóttir rithöfundur (1899-1983) bjó lengi hér á efstu hæð pósthússins þar sem maður hennar Guðjón Eiriksson var húsvörður. Fyrsta bók Málfríðar, Samastaður í tilverunni, kom út þegar hún var áttræðisaldri. Hún var þó enginn nýgræðingur, því hún hafði stundað skriftir og þýðingar í áratugi áður en hún fékk verk sín útgefin. Skáldsögur hénnar og minningabækur eru einstakar í íslenskri bókmenntasögu en auk þeirra sendi hún frá sér ljóð og smásögur og þýddi verk eftir erlenda höfunda.

„Ætía hef ég átt samastað, að minnsta kosti hefur aldrei forið svo að ég hef þurft að vera hvergi ..."

The writer Málfríður Einarsdóttir (1899-1983) lived on the top floor of this post office building in the twentieth century. Her first book, the autobiographical novel Samastaður í tilverunni (A Place to Belong), was published when Málfríður was in her late seventies, although she had been writing for decades before. Málfríður has a unique place in Icelandic literary history, despite her late appearance.

"I have always belonged to a place, at least I have never had to dwell nowhere..."

Erected by Síminn.

"Málfríður Einarsdóttir‘s (1899-1983) first book, Samastaður í tilverunni (A Place to Belong), was published in 1977, when she was at the age of 78. She lived in an appartment at Pósthússtræti 15, with her husband Guðjón Eiríksson, a janitor of the building....Samastaður í tilverunni became a great success for Málfríður, and the critics were surprised to see such an obvious literary talent
2. Málfríður Einarsdóttir Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible in the middle of the post office (red building).
come into view so late in her life. Málfríður was in fact no newcomer, and had been writing for the greater part of her life, in one form or the other. She wrote poetry, articles on various subject matter and was a productive translator." (Submitted on September 15, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Málfríður Einarsdóttir Marker - Inset Photo