Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The James Gettys Hotel

Inscription.
Built in 1803, this hotel served as a popular stopping place, providing lodging and entertainment far and wide. Today, the James Gettys Hotel carried on its historic tradition with suites named after the many domestic and commercial businesses housed here, listed as: ins, tavern, rental property, specialty store, tailoring, clothing store, hotel and restaurant.

This award is given to The James Gettys Hotel Owners and Staff for their commitment and hard work toward the betterment and beautification of Historic Gettysburg.

The John L. Andrews II memorial Award of Main Street Gettysburg, Inc., is presented in recognition of building façade improvements completed in the best interest of historic restoration and preservation.

John L. Andrews II, of the National Park Service, was a Founding Member and Secretary of the Main Street Gettysburg, Inc., Board of Directors. A true believer in the mission and ideas of Main Street Gettysburg, Inc., John Andrews’ relentless passion for the long-term well-being of Historic Gettysburg comes alive through each newly restored and preserved site.

John L. Andrews II, 1952-1996
Main Street Gettysburg, Inc. is a non-profit organization committed to the development and preservation of historic Gettysburg for the economic benefit of the local community.

Erected by

Main Street Gettysburg, Inc.