Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Seminary Hospital

1. The Seminary Hospital wayside
Inscription. Near this spot on the afternoon of July 1, 1863, Lt. Col. George F. McFarland, 151th Pennsylvania Volunteers, fell severely wounded as a deadly Confederate crossfire swept Seminary Ridge. Struck in both legs, he fell instantly. A private hoisted McFarland up and carried him in the north end of the Seminary building as rebel forces approached from the west. “I lay on the floor in my blood”, recalled McFarland. Late on July 3, he was placed on a makeshift operating table and his right leg was amputated just below the knee.

Following the Confederate retreat, his wife and two young children traveled to Gettysburg to be by his side. The Seminary hospital provides shelter and comfort for the wounded from both sides until September 16 when McFarland was the last patient to leave. His story is depicted in the museum 3rd floor exhibit. Although his injuries crippled him for life, McFarland later served as the first superintendent of the Pennsylvania Soldiers’ Orphan Schools system in McAlisterville, Pennsylvania.

Erected by Seminary Ridge Museum. (Marker Number 8b.)

Regarding The Seminary Hospital. The marker and ambulance were not present when the museum first opened.

2. The Seminary Hospital Marker location
The marker in in the vicinity of the benches close to the Seminary Ridge road; this photo predates its installation.
3. Ambulance
A period ambulance is displayed near the marker. The red ball indicates it belongs to the First Division of the First Corps.
From the Fields of Gettysburg, Unknown
4. Lt. Col. George McFarland
"I was carried into the Seminary by Private Lyman D. Wilson, Company F, the only man near me, and who narrowly escaped, a ball carrying away the middle button on my coat-sleeve while my arm was around his neck." - Lt. Col. George McFarland
5. "Steeped in Sorrow and Death"
Mural at the third floor display "Caring for the Wounded": Gettysburg civilian Sarah Broadhead and others care for the wounded in the Seminary after the battle (Dale Gallon, 2013)
6. This is the newest of a series of 18 markers along a walking trail that winds through the area.