Thomaston in Knox County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Revere Bell

Knox Museum

— Thomaston, Maine —

Inscription.
American Patriot Paul Revere is best known for his midnight ride on April 18, 1775, warning colonists of the advancing British forces. Although generations of people know Revere as an American hero, others know him as a noted silver and goldsmith, a trade he learned from his father and passed on to his son.

In 1787, the Paul Revere and Son Foundry expanded their metalworking to include iron and brass firebacks, weights, metal for shipbuilding, cannons, and bells. The Foundry cast 959 bells between 1792 and 1828. Paul Revere cast his last bell in 1811, at the age of 76.

In 1791, Henry Knox paid $625.00 to purchase a bell for the Congregational Meeting House that once stood on the parcel of land just beyond the present front gate of the Knox Museum. The bell later cracked and was recast by the Foundry in 1822. In 1964, the Meeting House was demolished and the bell became the property of the Knox Memorial Association which, along with the General Knox Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution, spearheaded the project to rebuild Montpelier as a “Fitting Memorial to Revolutionary War General and First Secretary of War, Henry Knox.”

M.M. Springer memorialized the Revere bell and the life of General Henry Knox with the poem “North Parish Bell”, an excerpt of which appears below:

Twas
the hand of the General that placed me here,
In the days when the land was young.
I was born in the foundry of Paul Revere,
and I speak with a mighty tongue.
I pealed out a welcome to Royal guests,
I rang for the blushing bride,
I rang, when they christened a bonny babe,
And I tolled, when the General died.”

Erected 2016 by Daughters of the American Revolution; The Museum in the Streets.

More about this marker. A picture of the Congregational Meeting House and an aerial photo of the Knox Estate area appear on the marker.

4. The Revere Bell