Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Temple of “San Francisquito”

The marker is a two-sided, bilingual marker.
Templo de San Francisquito
Pequeño templo cuyo nombre original es Capilla de la Divina Pastora, porque en él se venera una imagen de la Virgen sentada al pie de una palma, apacentando corderillos.

Formó parte las capillas de indios distribuidas en diversos rumbos de la ciudad.

Se le conoce como de San Francisquito, porque San Francisco de Asís es el patrono del barrio, que se localiza en la ladera sur-oriente del cerro del Sangremal.

La construcción de la capilla se inició el 30 de agosto de 1785, con la aportación de Don Francisco Alday, y su consagración tuvo lugar el 8 de septiembre de 1786.

English:
Small temple whose original name is Chapel of the Holy Shepherdess" (Capilla de la Divina Pastora), because an image of the Virgin sitting to the shade of a Palm pasturing sheep, is worshiped here.

It was part of the chapels for Indians distributed in different parts of the city.

It is known as “San Francisquito”, because Saint Francis of Asís is the Patron of the neighborhood, located in the southwest part of the “Sangremal” mountain.

The chapel started its construction on the 30th of August 1785, with the support of Don Francisco Alday, and its consecration took
place on the 8th of September 1786.

The marker is to the far left in this view, seen through the bed of the truck in front of the temple.
4. A painting of the "Divine Pastor" inside the Temple of San Francisquito
5. An interior view of the Temple of “San Francisquito”