Rossville in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ireland's Brigade

78th New York - Lieutenant Colonel Herbert von Hammerstein
102nd New York - Colonel James C. Lane
137th New York - Captain Milo B. Eldridge
149th New York - Lieutenant Colonel Charles B. Randall

This Brigade, with the exception of the 78th New York, which was left to guard the gap west of Lookout Creek, descended Lookout Mountain shortly before noon November 25th being the rear of General Hooker's column. After crossing Chattanooga Creek it was halted to await the crossing of the artillery of Geary's and Osterhaus' Division. These batteries under command of Major John A. Reynolds, Chief of Artillery, 12th Corps, were Knap's Pennsylvania, Battery E, Lieutenant James D. McGill: 5th U.S. Battery K, Captain Edmund C. Bainbridge of Geary's Division: 1st Iowa, Lieutenant James M. Williams, 4th Ohio Captain George Froelich: and 2d Missouri Battery F, Captain Clemens Landgraeber.

The Brigade moved to Rossville Gap in rear of the artillery and followed it along the western base of the ridge, Landgraeber's Battery maintaining a shell fire upon the crest. The infantry of the brigade did not become engaged, and bivouacked
for the night at the western foot of the ridge.

According to NMP Historian, Jim Ogden this tablet would have been situated in the green grass area between the Post Office building and the newspaper stands.

This missing tablet was situated in the grassy area between the Post Office building and the newspaper stands.
View looking east along Chickamauga Avenue, of where the missing tablet was situated in the grassy area between the Post Office building and the newspaper stands.
Another closer view, looking east along Chickamauga Avenue, of where the missing tablet was situated in the grassy area between the Post Office building and the newspaper stands.
View, looking west along Chickamauga Avenue, of where the missing tablet was situated in the grassy area between the Post Office building and the newspaper stands. A distant view of Lookout Mountain is seen in the background.
View of the now restored Ireland's Brigade tablet, situated next to the also recently restored Geary's Division tablet.
View of the recently restored Ireland's Brigade tablet, situated near the front entrance to the Rossville Post Office.
View, looking west along Chickamauga Avenue, of where the recently restored tablet was situated in the grassy area near the front of the Rossville Post Office building.
Another closer view, looking east along Chickamauga Avenue, of where the recently restored tablet was situated in the grassy area between the Post Office building and the Chickamauga Avenue sidewalk.