San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Las Colonias Reservoir

Presa las Colonias
Construida por la fábrica textil “La Aurora” al inicio del siglo XX. A través del largo tubo de hierro, esta empresa utilizó la fuerza del agua para generar electricidad – experiencia pionera en México. Con más de 100 años de vida y a pesar del azolvamiento y contaminación, la presa provee agua para el Jardín Botánico, además de ser un hábitat de una creciente vida silvestre.

English:
Built at the beginning of the 20th century by the textile factory “La Aurora.” Water passed through the long iron pipe and was used to generate electricity a pioneer project in Mexico. More than 100 years old, and in spite of its silting and pollution, it provides some water to the Botanic Garden. The reservoir is also an important habitat for increasing wildlife.

Note the "iron pipe" mentioned in the marker text in the distance.
3. Las Colonias Reservoir