Big Bend in Avoyelles Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

A Historic Landmark

Inscription.
Sarto Old Iron Bridge is the first bridge in Louisiana to be placed on the National Register of Historic Places. The State Review Committee for the National Register of Historic Places in Baton Rouge first considered the bridge on November 21, 1989 during a presentation attended by Adam Ponthieu Sr., Postmaster at Big Bend, Eleanor Blakewood Marshall, Marilyn B. Coco, Secretary of La Commission des Avoyelles, and Carlos A. Mayeux Jr., President of La Commission des Avoyelles. On November 21, 1989, Sarto Old Iron Bridge over Bayou des Glaises in Avoyelles Parish was officially entered into the National Register of Historic Places in Washington, D.C.

The State Review Committee for the Department of Historic Preservation noted the significance of the Sarto Bridge in a presentation:

"The Sarto Bridge is of statewide
Significance in the area of transportation as an