Yermo in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Town of Calico

Inscription. Centered about the “Town of Calico”, The Calico Mining District, which had a peak population of 3,000, produced between $13 and $20 million in silver and $9 million in borate minerals between 1881 and 1907. On April 6, 1881, several claims were located that formed the largest mine in the district, the Silver Queen. Profitable mining of silver in the area ceased in 1896.

Erected 1973 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in Cooperation with San Bernadino County, Regional Park Department (May 12, 1973). (Marker Number 782.)

Regarding Town of Calico. The town of Calico is part of the Calico Regional Park and is a California Registered Historical Landmark (No. 782).

Also see the nearby Calico Lives Again and Lucy Bell Lane markers.

1. Calicotown. (Submitted on August 21, 2008.)
2. Ghost Towns: Calico. (Submitted on August 22, 2008.)

3. The Main Street of Calico
4. The Town of Calico
5. Miners Housing
The miners would dig out the hill to create housing. These hillside homes would remain cooler in the summer and warmer in the winter.
6. Relics of Chinese Housing
Published and Distributed by Columbia Wholesale Supply
7. Calico Ghost Town
Description on Postcard:
Nine miles East of Barstow, California
Four miles West of Yermo, off Highway 91
A general view of the largest silver producing camp in Southern California. 1881 - 1896. Population 1890-3,500. Over $68,000,000 in silver was taken from Calico. (This is a restoration project of Knott's Berry Farm.)
8. Town of Calico - 1931