Lakewood in Chautauqua County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lakewood Schools

Inscription.
Highland Avenue School. Lakewood's first high school was located on Highland Avenue which runs east from Chautauqua Avenue and south of Packard Way and the Lakewood Fire Department. Built in 1893, the two-story structure cost $8,000. It was a frame building painted green. Of the five first floor rooms three were classrooms for the primary, intermediate and grammar departments. The other two housed a library and teachers' room. The second floor was a large assembly room with a stage. A wing containing classrooms and facilities was added during the 1890s. The school was closed in 1924 when the modern Lakewood High School was opened at the northeast corner of East Summit Street and Lakeview Avennue.

Lakewood School. The Lakewood School opened on this site in 1924. The $115,000 brick structure contained the latest in modern facilities including automatically controlled bells and a complete telephone system. Lakewood's population growth in the 1920s necessitated additions to the school: fourteen rooms in 1931; six classrooms and lockers and lavatories in 1939. In 1947 Lakewood School became part of the Southwestern Central School System which included all Busti and West Ellicott schools. Lakewood School became a K-6th grade school in 1954 when the higher grades occupied a new building on Hunt Road. In 1966 sixth graders
from Lakewood School became part of the new Hunt Road SWCS Middle School. Lakewood School was abandoned in 2002 with the completion of a centralized elementary school on the Hunt Road campus. It was demolished in 2005.

Erected 2011 by Lakewood History Committee. (Marker Number 8.)