Concord in Merrimack County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Walker School

By Bill Coughlin, July 13, 2017
Inscription.
On this spot, consecrated to religion and learning, was erected in 1751, the first framed Meeting House in Concord, which was used for ninety one years as a place of worship by The First Congregational Society of the town, and within whose walls assembled in 1788 the ninth State Convention which ratified the Constitution of the United States. From 1847 to 1867 it was occupied by the Methodist General Biblical Institute. Burned in 1879, its site was purchased by the Union School District, which has caused to be erected thereon this structure, A.D. 1873.
Inscription over entrance
of First Walker School

More about this marker. The left of the marker contains a relief of the First Walker School 1873 – 1913. On the right side is a likeness of the First Framed Meeting House 1788.

3. Marker in Nathaniel Bouton Park
4. Walker School Bench