Daytona Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Althea Gibson

Barrier Breaker

— Jackie Robinson Ballpark & Museum —

Inscription.
Althea Gibson overcame unbelievable odds to achieve international acclaim and success. Her journey from the violent streets of Harlem to the royal courts of Wimbledon reveals strength of character and her remarkable composure in the face of racial prejudice. A pioneer in both amateur tennis and professional golf, she paved the way for the likes of Venus Williams and Tiger Woods.

Althea Gibson was the first black woman to compete in professional tennis. She won 11 major titles in the late 1950's, including singles titles at the French Open (1956), Wimbledon (1957, 1958), and the U.S. Open (1957, 1958), as well as three straight doubles crowns at the French Open (1956, 1957, 1958). In 1957, she was the first black to be voted by the Associated Press as Female Athlete of the Year. She won that honor again in 1958.

For tennis fans, Althea Gibson will always be somebody very special. Though she didn’t go looking for the role of pioneer, she was one. “If it hadn’t been for her,” says Billie Jean King, winner of 12 Grand Slam singles titles, “it wouldn’t have been so easy for Arthur (Ashes) or the ones who followed”.

Erected by Daytona Beach, Florida.

Civil RightsSportsWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1956.

Regarding Althea Gibson. This Daytona Beach Ballpark is named in honor of famed Major League Baseball player Jackie Robinson. In 1946, Daytona Beach was the only city along the spring season circuit
(Reverse Side) inscription same as front side
to allow Robinson to play. This event helped Robinson to eventually break the color barrier in major league baseball. On October 22, 1998, this stadium was added to the United States National Register of Historic Places.

"Ashes" appears in parentheses, as a surname which should be "Ashe".

4. Althea Gibson World Tennis Champion
5. Althea Gibson Statue
Located in Maplewood, New Jersey
6. Althea Gibson
This 1957 watercolor portrait of Althea Gibson by Boris Chaliapin, painted for the cover of Time Magazine, hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“In 1955, Althea Gibson contemplated retiring from competitive tennis. Had she done so, she would have denied herself her greatest moment. Two years later, this "lanky jumping jack of a girl," who had begun her sports career playing paddle tennis in New York's Harlem, was arriving home from England, the winner of the women's singles and doubles titles at the prestigious Wimbledon championships. Within another two months, she had won the U.S. women's singles crown at Forest Hills, New York, and emerged triumphant as America's clay court champion as well. ‘Althea Gibson,’ reported Time magazine in its cover story for August 26, 1957, ’is not the most graceful figure on the courts, and her game is not stylish.’ Nevertheless, it was clear that at thirty an age when most tennis players lose their competitive edge she was only then hitting her stride.” — National Portrait Gallery
7. Jackie Robinson Ballpark Entrance