Near Preston in Franklin County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Shoshone

Massacre at Bear River

— Moving With The Seasons —

Newe, The People

The Shoshone refer to themselves as Newe, the People. Their ancestral territory reached from the Wind River Range in western Wyoming to the middle of Nevada, and from the Salmon River in northeastern Idaho to central Utah. The descendants of the band massacred here - the So-so-goi, or "People That Travel on Foot" - today are the Northwestern Band of the Shoshone Nation and live in northeastern Utah and southeastern Idaho.
Traditionally the Shoshone people lived in extended family groups and moved with the seasons to hunt and gather plants and animals that were available at different times of the year. In the warm months they would hunt buffalo in Wyoming, catch salmon in northern Idaho, gather pine nuts in northern Utah and Nevada, and collect plants and hunt deer and small animals wherever they camped. Winter was spent settled in the southern reaches of their territory or in sheltered areas such as the bend of the Bear River at the site. below. (Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker. The Bear River Massacre Interpretive Site is located on a hilltop overlooking the site of the massacre.

The Bear River Valley below