Natural Bridge in Rockbridge County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lace Waterfalls

By Larry Gertner, May 2007
Inscription. From high on the south end of the first ridge of the Alleghany Mountains, 180 miles away, originate the headwaters of Cedar Creek. Before you, Cedar Creek plunges 50 feet to the creekbed. As the seasons change, the waterfall transforms from delicate veils to rushing plumes of white water.

After flowing under Natural Bridge, it continues towards the southeast, and enters the James River about a mile away.

"Oh, it is sublime—so strong yet so elegant—springing from earth and bathing it's head in heaven!" —Rev. Andrew Reed 1835

2. The Lace Waterfalls