Near Preston in Franklin County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Bidwell/Bartleson Trail - Small Brook

First Overland Emigrant Party
"Left the river on account of the hills which obstructed our way on it, ... Road uncommonly broken, did not reach the river, distance about 4 miles" -- John Bidwell, Saturday, August 14, 1841
"We traveled about 15 miles today over hills and mountains and encamped on a small brook about 4 mile from the river." -- James John, August 14, 1841

Erected 2002 by Utah Westerners Foundation & Oregon California Trails Association, Utah Crossroads Chapter. (Marker Number BB ID-4.)

The Bidwell-Bartleson party of 1841 even after 156 years still has not has not received the full acknowledgement for their accomplishments. They proved that overland travel to California was feasible and possible even with wagons. With an experience and knowledgeable guide they would have established the wagon road to California that could have been used by the thousands of future emigrants. (Submitted on July 19, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Bidwell/Bartleson Trail. Soda Springs to Connor Springs