Daytona Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

"Historic Jim Crow Section"

Jackie Robinson Ballpark & Museum

Inscription.
Jim Crow was not the name of a person, yet the name "Jim Crow" affected the lives of millions of people. From the 1880’s into the 1960's, a majority of American states enforced segregation through Jim Crow laws (so called after a black character in minstrel shows). "Jim Crow" came to personify the system of government-sanctioned racial oppression and segregation in the United States, designed to rob blacks of their civil rights and prevent them from mingling with whites in public places.

This section in which you stand, represents that time in history. On March 17, 1946, Jackie Robinson stepped onto this ball field and changed views and attitudes around the world about Negroes in professional baseball. This former “Jim Crow" section of the City Island Ballpark was overflowing on that day and black American veterans, without incident, integrated the “white stands”.

Erected by Daytona Beach, Florida.

More about this marker. This Daytona Beach Ballpark is named in honor of famed major league baseball player Jackie Robinson. In 1946, Daytona Beach was the only city along the spring season circuit to allow Robinson to play. This event helped Robinson to eventually break the color barrier in major league baseball. On October 22, 1998, this stadium was added to the United States National Register of Historic Places.

2. Historic Jim Crow Section Marker (Reverse Side)
Inscription same as on front side