Natural Bridge in Rockbridge County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lost River

Inscription. About 1812, workmen from the Saltpetre Cave heard the waters of the Lost River, and blasted the opening to it that you see today. A water main was attached to transport water to the hoppers and kettles used to extract the nitrate from the cave.

Legend has it that, in later years, several unsuccessful attempts were made to locate the underground channels of the Lost River. Colored dyes and flotation devices of all types have failed to determine the source and final destination of this mysterious subterranean river.

“{Natural Bridge} is something like being in a church. It almost brings tears to your eyes.”
Dr. Norman Vincent Peale

2. Lost River emerging from the opening.
Postcard published by Tichnor Co., circa 1957
3. The Lost River at Natural Bridge
An earlier marker at this location, with the initial portion reading: Men have risked their lives trying to locate the meanderings of this stream, but have been unsuccessful...