Winchester in Clark County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

World War I Memorial

By Don Morfe, July 20, 2013
Inscription.
Dedicated to the memory of those from Clark County who gave their lives in defense of humanity in the World War.

“As they served America in time of war, yielding their last full measure of devotion, may we serve America in time of peace, so living that justice freedom and democracy may endure forever”

Brandenburg, James S Ballard, Frank Crowe, Jesse Corum, Marshall David, Bertie W Gentry, Dillard Holder, Walter Horine, Joseph T Johnson, Sam T Jackson, Frank (Col) Kerr, Lee McDonald, Zachary T Marcum, Steve B Osborne, Kelly B Parrish, Henry F Patton, Leslie Powell, Robert F Renaker, Everett L Rison, Guy Rowlett, Robert M Scott, Chester (Col) Slack, Billy Stickrod, W.Warder Thompson, Henry C Tilton, Albert M Webster, Henry.

2. World War I Memorial-full view